It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:18 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:08 pm 
Offline
Chernobyl
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 7:12 pm
Posts: 100
Do you think is possible to run metering or eq VST plugins on the windows main audio ouput ?? (when im not using a daw)

i know there are some wrappers/host that can run vst plugins without a DAW...
i would like to filter 2 of the modes frequencies of my room , also monitor the output levels..

Cheers everyone

;)

_________________
| FB | SC |Subsekt summer meeting 2017 topic |Meeting Doodle |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:49 pm 
Offline
Alto Trek
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 8072
tenga wrote:
Do you think is possible to run metering or eq VST plugins on the windows main audio ouput ?? (when im not using a daw)

i know there are some wrappers/host that can run vst plugins without a DAW...
i would like to filter 2 of the modes frequencies of my room , also monitor the output levels..

Cheers everyone

;)


there's more than enough plugins that can run in "stand alone" version,
which means they can function outside a DAW.

whether or not that means you can route the audio of your main out through them,
I can't see a reason why not, but I honestly couldn't tell, I've been a mac slave for years now,
but there are many happy PC users in here that might be able to answer that question for you.

Steve will most likely be able to help you out with this kind of question.

_________________
"Much of the beauty that arises in art comes from the struggle an artist wages with his limited medium"
Henri Matisse



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 1:26 am 
Offline
Snauth
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 8000
Vst's aren't designed to run in a native windows environment, they require a host.

However if you want Eq over all output
https://sourceforge.net/projects/equalizerapo/
This will do the job, it will also read text filter files of stuff like Room Eq wizard.

_________________
Mastering Engineer @ Black Monolith Studio
Record Label Singularity Recordings
Dirty Shit https://soundcloud.com/voidloss/voidloss-baptiser-of-sewage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 3:38 am 
Offline
Chernobyl
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 7:12 pm
Posts: 100
Lost to the Void wrote:
Vst's aren't designed to run in a native windows environment, they require a host..


lol , i know , im not such a newby ... that hurt :shock:

Lost to the Void wrote:
However if you want Eq over all output
https://sourceforge.net/projects/equalizerapo/
This will do the job, it will also read text filter files of stuff like Room Eq wizard.


thanks for the eq , i've used this.. is cool !!

but what i meant , is there are some windows host for VST like this one:
http://www.hermannseib.com/english/savihost.htm

i know i can run any vst on it , just havent been able to process , lets say "youtube" or vst player with it :ugeek:
wouldnt it be nice ?? what do you think ??

_________________
| FB | SC |Subsekt summer meeting 2017 topic |Meeting Doodle |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:00 am 
Offline
Snauth
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 8000
Well if all you want to do is treat room problems, then the eq I linked will do the job as it will run over all windows audio. Including YouTube etc
If you want standalone meters too
http://www.masterpinguin.de/products/pg-am/brochure.htm

_________________
Mastering Engineer @ Black Monolith Studio
Record Label Singularity Recordings
Dirty Shit https://soundcloud.com/voidloss/voidloss-baptiser-of-sewage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 2:31 pm 
Offline
Interact. Don't Spam.

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 7:05 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Barcelona
This does what you are asking for: https://www.rogueamoeba.com/audiohijack/

Don't get irritated by the "recording" point, it also works for just playing back your system audio with the plugins on them.

Only downside is, you need to activate it manually every time after starting / waking up your system.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/andre-crom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:20 pm 
Offline
Interact. Don't Spam.

Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 10:13 am
Posts: 4
Second audiohijack! Shit is tight, been using it for years. So useful in so many ways.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vst on main audio out ?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:45 pm 
Offline
Why did this cunt register?
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:47 pm
Posts: 553
Location: Iceland
Here you go mate;

http://www.niallmoody.com/apps/pedalboard2

Free vst host.

You'll prolly need this too;

http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Cable/

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/oskar81

"People are stupid" Gegard Mousasi.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Críoch, Google [Bot], mainst09, Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles v1.1 designed by CodeMiles Team -TemplatesDragon-.